Privacy Policy

 
Elizabeth Seton School is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. Please read our privacy
statement for you to understand how we collect, use, and disclose information from this site.

 

 

How ESS Shares, Discloses, or Transfers Data

Your personal data and privacy are important to us, which is why we want you to understand how we are using and protecting the personal information you provided. We collect, process, use, store and dispose of all the data we collected in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.

To the extent permitted or required by law, we may also share, disclose, or transfer your personal data to other persons or organizations in order to pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution, including a variety of academic, administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes. For example, we may share, disclose, or transfer your personal data for purposes such as:

  • posting of acceptance to the school, awarding of financial aid and scholarship grants, class lists, and class schedules, online, in school bulletin boards or other places within the campus;
  • sharing of your personal data with your parents, guardians, or next of kin, as required by law, or on a need-to-know basis, as determined by the school, in order to promote your best interests, or to protect your health, safety, and security, or that of others;
  • sharing information to potential donors, funders or benefactors for purposes of scholarship, grants, and other forms of assistance;
  • publishing of scholars’ graduation brochure for distribution to donors, funders, or benefactors;
  • distributing the list of graduates and awardees during commencement exercises;
  • reporting and/or disclosing information to the NPC and other government bodies or agencies (e.g., Department of Education, Bureau of Immigration, ), when required or allowed by law;
  • sharing information with entities or organizations (e.g. Philippine Accrediting Association of Schools, Colleges and Universities) for accreditation purposes;
  • sharing information with entities or organizations (e.g., Las Piñas Private Schools Association, League of Southern Manila Schools, Cavite Inter-School Athletic Association) for determining eligibility in sports or academic competitions, as well as other similar events;
  • sharing information with entities or organization (e.g., First Eduspec Inc., Data Mobility Corp., and Personal E-motion Pte. Ltd.) for provision on curricular requirements, resources, products, and other relative materials;
  • sharing information with entities or organizations (e.g., Standard Insurance Corp., Prudential Guarantee and Assurance Inc.) for insurance requirements;
  • complying with court orders, subpoenas and/or other legal obligations;
  • conducting internal research or surveys for purposes of institutional development;
  • publishing academic, co-curricular and extra-curricular achievements and success, including honors lists and names of awardees in school bulletin boards, website, social media sites and publications;
  • sharing student academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in, upon their request;
  • marketing or advertising to promote the school, including its activities and events, through photos, videos, brochures, website posting, newspaper advertisements, physical and electronic bulletin boards, and other media;
  • live-streaming of school events;
  • publishing communications with journalistic content, such as news information in school publications, and social media sites.
 
 


How ESS Collects Customer Information


Elizabeth Seton School collects the personal data of its applicants – both students and employees, students and family members, faculty and staff, including, but not limited to, personal information, basic contact details, assessment / examination results, attendance, behavior, ethnicity, special education needs, relevant medical information, and government required document information.

Information is collected, acquired, generated and used in many forms. These consist of written records, photographic and video images, digital material, and even biometric records such as:

a. Information provided to the school during the application for During application for admission, we collect directory information like your name, email address, telephone number, and other contact details. Information on demographic, psychographic, and personal circumstances like family history, previous schools attended, academic performance, disciplinary record, employment record, medical record, etc.

b. Information we collect or generate after enrollment and during the course of your stay with After you join the School, we may also collect additional information about you, such as: (1) your academic or curricular undertakings, such as the classes you enroll in, scholastic performance, attendance record, etc.; (2) co-curricular matters engaged in, such as community service, outreach activities, internship or apprenticeship; (3) other extra-curricular activities, such as membership in organizations, leadership positions, and participation and attendance in seminars, competitions, programs, outreach activities, and study tours; and (4) any disciplinary incident that you may be involved in, including schooling sanctions. These include relevant information gathered while performing these activities such as pictures or videos; official documentation of such activities; or recordings from closed-circuit security television cameras installed within school premises.

c. Unsolicited There are instances when personal information is sent to or received by the school even without our prior request. In such cases, the school will determine the legitimacy in keeping the relevant information. If it is not related to any of our legitimate educational interests, we will dispose of the information that ensures the safeguard of privacy. If it is related to our legitimate educational interests, it will be treated in the same manner as information you provide us.

d. If you supply us with personal data of other individuals (e.g., person to contact in the event of an emergency), we will assume that you have obtained the consent of such individuals before providing us with their personal

 



How ESS Protects Customer Information

Data Protection Officer

A Data Protection Officer (DPO) shall has been appointed by the school and may be contacted at DPO@www.ess.edu.ph.

The DPO is responsible for ensuring the school’s compliance with applicable laws and regulations for the protection of data privacy and security. The functions and responsibilities of the DPO shall particularly include, among others:

  • monitoring the school’s Personal Data Processing activities in order to ensure compliance with applicable Personal Data privacy laws and regulations, including the conduct of periodic internal audits and review to ensure that all the School’s data privacy policies are adequately implemented by its employees and authorized agents;
  • acting as a liaison between the School and the regulatory and accrediting bodies, and is in charge of the applicable registration, notification, and reportorial requirements mandated by the Data Privacy Act, as well any other applicable data privacy laws and regulations;
  • developing, establishing, and reviewing policies and procedures for the exercise by Data Subjects of their rights under the Data Privacy Act and other applicable laws and regulations on Personal Data privacy;
  • acting as the primary point of contact whom Data Subject may coordinate and consult with for all concerns relating to their Personal Data;
  • formulating capacity building, orientation, and training programs for employees, agents or representatives of the School regarding Personal Data privacy and security policies;
  • preparing and filing the annual report of the summary of documented security incidents and Personal Data breaches, if any, as required under the Data Privacy Act, and of compliance with other requirements that may be provided in other issuances of the National Privacy. 


How ESS Processes Customer Information

Elizabeth Seton School is committed to protect the privacy rights of individuals on personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant issuance.

The data subject has the right, where personal information is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format, to obtain from the personal information controller a copy of data undergoing processing in an electronic or structured format, which is commonly used and allows for further use by the data subject. The Commission may specify the electronic format referred to above, as well as the technical standards, modalities, and procedures for their transfer. The lawful heirs and assigns of the data subject may invoke the rights of the data subject for which he or she is an assignee.

Personal information that are excluded from the scope of the Data Privacy Act include those which are:

  1. Processed or used only for the needs of scientific and statistical research and on the basis of which no activities are carried out or no decisions are taken regarding the data subject;
  2. Those which are gathered or processed for the purpose of investigations in relation to any criminal, administrative, or other liabilities of a data subject.

All employees, students and administration officers are enjoined to comply with and to share in the responsibility to secure and protect personal information collected and processed by Brent in pursuit of legitimate purposes.

As provided under the DPA, data subjects have the following rights in connection with the processing of their personal data: right to be informed, right to object, right to access, right to rectification, right to erasure or blocking, and right to damages. Employees and agents of the school are required to strictly respect and obey the rights of the data subjects. The DPO, with the assistance of the HRD shall be responsible for monitoring such compliance and developing the appropriate disciplinary measures and mechanism.

Rights of the Data Subject

a.     Right to be Informed

The data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data pertaining to him or her shall be, are being, or have been processed.

 

The data subject shall be notified and furnished with information indicated hereunder before the entry of his or her personal data into the records of the school, or at the next practical opportunity:

  • Description of the personal data to be entered into the system;
  • Purposes for which they are being or will be processed, including processing for direct marketing, profiling or historical, statistical or scientific purpose;
  • Basis of processing, when processing is not based on the consent of the data subject;
  • Scope and method of the personal data processing;
  • The recipients or classes of recipients to whom the personal data are or may be disclosed or shared;
  • Methods utilized for automated access, if the same is allowed by the data subject, and the extent to which such access is authorized, including meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as  the   significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject;
  • The identity and contact details of the DPO;
  • The period for which the Personal Data will be stored; and
  • The existence of their rights as Data Subjects, including the right to access, correction, and to object to the Processing, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy

b.  Right to Object

The data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of his or her personal data; including processing for direct marketing; automated processing or profiling. The data subject shall also be notified and given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes or any amendment to the information supplied or declared to the data subject in the preceding paragraph.

When a data subject objects or withholds consent, the school shall no longer process the personal data, unless:

  • The personal data is needed pursuant to a subpoena;
  • The Processing is for obvious purposes, including, when it is necessary for the performance of or in relation to a contract or service to which the data subject is a party, or when necessary or desirable in the context of an student-school relationship between the school and the data subject; or
  • The personal data is being collected and processed to comply with a legal

 

c.   Right to Access

The data subject has the right to reasonable access to, upon demand, the following:

  • Contents of his or her personal data that were processed;
  • Sources from which personal data were obtained;
  • Names and addresses of recipients of the personal data;
  • Manner by which his or her personal data were processed;
  • Reasons for the disclosure of the personal data to recipients, if any;
  • Information on automated processes where the personal data will, or is likely to, be made as the sole basis for any decision that significantly affects or will affect the data subject;
  • Date when personal data concerning the data subject were last accessed and modified; and
  • The designation, name or identity, and address of the

 

d.  Right to Rectification

The data subject has the right to dispute the inaccuracy or rectify the error in his or her personal data, and the school shall correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. If the personal data has been corrected, the school shall ensure the accessibility of both the new and the retracted personal data and the simultaneous receipt of the new and the retracted personal data by the intended recipients thereof: Provided, that recipients or third parties who have previously received such processed personal data shall be informed of its inaccuracy and its rectification, upon reasonable request of the data subject.

e.  Right to Erasure or Blocking

The data subject shall have the right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of his or her personal data from the school’s filing system.

This right may be exercised upon discovery and substantial proof of any of the following:

  • The personal data is incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained;
  • The personal data is being used for purpose not authorized by the data subject;
  • The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected;
  • The data subject withdraws consent or objects to the processing, and there is no other legal ground or overriding legitimate interest for the processing by the school;
  • The personal data concerns private information that is prejudicial to data subject, unless justified by freedom of speech, of expression, or of the press or otherwise authorized;
  • The processing is unlawful; or
  • The data subject’s rights have been

The DPO may notify third parties who have previously received such processed personal data that the data subject has withdrawn his or her consent to the processing thereof upon reasonable request by the data subject.

 

Website Disclaimer

Please read this disclaimer carefully before using the features of the website operated by Elizabeth Seton School.

The content displayed on the website is the intellectual property of Elizabeth Seton School. You may not reuse, republish, or reprint such content without our written consent. All information posted is merely for educational and informational purposes. Should you decide to act upon any information on this website, you do so at your own risk.

While the information on this website has been verified to the best of our abilities, we cannot guarantee that there are no mistakes or errors. We reserve the right to change this policy at any given time, of which you will be promptly updated. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.